skip to content
 

For the first round auditions, candidates will be asked to submit a video recording of themselves playing a set piece or pieces specified by the examiners, plus a short spoken introduction. All the repertoire listed for each instrument is required.

If successful at the first round auditions, candidates will be invited back to the second round auditions. These will be in person just before the start of term. At second round auditions, candidates will be placed in chamber groups with other candidates and are required to play set pieces of chamber repertoire. An extra round for pianists will take place in person just before the second round.

By 1 June, candidates will be sent:

  • Details of how to record the video audition
  • Suggested editions for repertoire
  • A Dropbox link containing parts for the second round repertoire

Set pieces list

First Round 2022

Violin

  • J. S. Bach Solo Partita in B minor BWV 1002 - Sarabande and double
  • Ysaye Sonata for solo violin No.2 Obsession – Prelude

Viola

  • J. S. Bach Suite no. 4 in Eb (arr. for viola) BWV 1010 - Courante and Sarabande
  • Hoffmeister Etude for Solo Viola no.5

Cello

  • J. S. Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor for solo cello BWV 1008 - Allemande
  • J. S. Bach Suite no. 3 in C major for solo cello BWV 1009 - Courante
  • Henze Serenade for solo cello - movements 1, 3, 5 & 7

Double Bass

  • Hans Fryba Suite in the Olden Style - 1st Gavotte
  • David Ellis Sonata for Unaccompanied Double Bass op.42

Piano

  • Chopin Fantasie- Impromptu Op. 66 in C# minor
  • Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 10 in C# minor

Flute

  • Telemann Fantasie No. 6 from 12 Fantasias
  • Hindemith II, VI, VII and VIII from Eight Pieces

Oboe

  • Telemann Fantasie No 2 from 12 Fantasias – Adagio & Allegro only
  • Britten Six metamorphoses after Ovid: Either No. 2 OR No. 4
  • Dirk Michael-Kirsch Ganymed - movement III (we will send this to you)

Clarinet

  • Baermann Clarinet Quintet No. 3 Op. 23 – Adagio
  • Gordon Jacob No 2, 3 & 5 from Five Pieces for Clarinet

Bassoon

  • Milde Concert Study No. 5
  • Nielsen Wind Quintet Op. 43 - variation 7 only
  • Gordon Jacob Partita for Solo Bassoon – I, II, III

Horn

  • Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for French Horn ·

Harp

  • Pierne Impromptu-Caprice op.9

Trumpet, trombone and tuba players are not required to submit a video, but should prepare the following for the second round:

  • Trumpet - Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for Trumpet
  • Trombone - Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for Trombone
  • Tuba - Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for Tuba

Round 1b (Piano only)

  • Brahms - Violin Sonata no.3 in d minor, Op. 108 - first movement

Second Round 2022

Wind Quintet

  • Paul Patterson Folk song arrangements Westerly Winds 1 Scrumpy Giles 3 Lazy Lawrence

String Quartet

  • Beethoven string quartet opus 18 no 6 first movement

Piano Trio

  • Beethoven piano trio opus 70 no. 1 (Ghost) first movement

Brass players may be required to play in second round groups but are not required to prepare any group repertoire in advance.

Candidates selected for Round 2 should be prepared to play any part from the pieces listed above relevant to their instrument.

Horn players will be asked to express a preference for playing in either a wind or brass group.

Candidates should not play repeats in any of the set works.

Important dates

  • 25 February 2022: Application deadline for new students
  • 3 May 2022: Application deadline for current Cambridge students
  • 30 July 2022: Application deadline for graduate applications

Instrumental Award Application

The completed form including reference must be submitted by 25 February 2022. See also File Information for applicants 2022

Application Form

Award Managers

  • Dr S J Barrett, Director of the IAS
  • Prof Margaret Faultless, Performance Director
  • Dr Martin Ennis
  • Christopher Lawrence
  • Dr Paul Wingfield 
  • Chloe Davidson

Contact

Chloe Davidson
Manager, Instrumental Awards for Chamber Music Scheme
E cnd26@cam.ac.uk