skip to content

Undergraduate Study

 

The UK operates a points-based immigration system, which affects students from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and ties a student's visa to the university which he/she will be attending.

Study in the UK normally requires a Tier 4 visa. To apply for a visa you must receive sponsorship from a university through a 'confirmation of acceptance for studies' (CAS) and prove that you have the funds to meet all of your tuition fees and living costs (as set by the Home Office).

It is your responsibility to make sure you understand and meet the immigration requirements of the UK, and obtain the correct Tier 4 visa to study at Cambridge.

If you're made an offer of a place at the University, you're eligible for a CAS once you meet all the conditions (where required) and formally accept it. Since you can only make your visa application three months ahead of your course start date, the earliest you might receive your electronic CAS statement is June. You must use this information to complete some of the questions asked in the visa application.

The primary source of information on all matters concerning immigration is the Home Office. Information on whether you require a visa, how to apply, guidance notes and application forms are available on the Home Office website. You must consult this website regularly, as the rules and documentation change frequently.

The University's International Student Team website provides more detail on UK immigration and student visas, as well as links to other sources of information and help for international students hoping to study in the UK, such as the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) and the British Council.

International students may require a visa if invited to attend an interview. Further visa information can be found on the International Student Team website.